Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil MalaysiaOur Fractionated Coconut Oil is the perfect economical choice for functional foods as well as used externally in massage oils, beauty products and personal care applications.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a superior oil for functional foods and Keto Diet products:

  1. Acts as a “winterized” coconut oil that stays liquid at room temperature
  2. Shares the health benefits of coconut oil with a higher percentage of Caprylic and Capric acids for faster energy, metabolism and ketone production
  3. Has no aroma or taste so may be used in multiple liquid applications

Used externally it makes a superior oil for beauty purposes:

  1. It is a light, non greasy, penetrating oil and is non staining
  2. Superior stability and resists oxidation unlike all other vegetable oils that become quickly rancid
  3. Remains liquid at room temperature and does not solidify like normal coconut oil (it hardens only at around 8-9 degrees C.)
  4. Absolutely no aroma and serves as a perfect carrier for essential oils and aromatics

Fractionated Coconut Oil for Massage MalaysiaFractionated Coconut Oil is a clear, odurless, light textured, non staining, stable and rapidly absorbing oil that consists primarily of Caprylic and Capric acids, two important medium-chain triglycerides (MCT’s) found in coconut oil and that are liquid at room temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced through the distillation and fractionation of coconut oil. Approximately 11% of Lauric acid remains along with unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid and oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid remain after the distillation process. Fractionated Coconut Oil is not to be confused with 100% pure MCT Oil which is made from 100% complete fractionation and isolation of Caprylic and / or Capric acids (C8 and / or C10).

Fractionated Coconut Oil is highly versatile oil for use in:

  1. Massage oils as a base carrier oil
  2. Skin care formulations & scrubs for its natural emollient properties
  3. Hair care products

Fatty Acid Comparison between Virgin Coconut Oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fatty Acids
Virgin Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil


Caproic (C6:0) 0.4 0.1
Caprylic (C8:0) 7.8 41.3
Capric (C10:0) 6.7 38.4
Lauric (C12:0) 49.5 11.5
Myristic (C14:0) 18.1 4.5
Palmitic (C16:0) 8.2 2.1
Stearic (C18:0) 2.2 0.8
Arachidic (C20:0) 0.1 0
Oleic (C18:1) 5.6 1.2
Linoleic (C18:2) 1.4 0.1

Looking to buy in bulk? We can also supply within Malaysia in 190kg drums.